deltawatch
[…] modify during collective bargaining negotiations continue in effect); Trans World Airlines v.
Indep. Fed’n of Flight Attendants, 809 F.2d 483 (8th Cir. 1987) (same), aff’d mem. by an equally
divided Court, 485 U.S. 175 (1988). And, it is against this backdrop that the RLA’s regulation of
employer and union self-help operate.
35
Before unilaterally changing the terms and conditions of employment described in a
collective bargaining agreement, a carrier must follow the detailed procedures specified in the
RLA for amending such an agreement. Section 2, Seventh of the RLA, 45 U.S.C. § 152,
Seventh, provides: “No carrier, its officers or age nts shall change the rates of pay, rules, or
working conditions of its employees, as a class as embodied in agreements except in the manner
prescribed in such agreements or in section 156 of this title.†See, e.g., RLA Section 6, 45
U.S.C. § 156, concerning written notice of the change. See also Brotherhood of Railroad
Trainmen v. Jacksonville Terminal Co., 394 U.S. 369, 378 (1969) (summarizing the Act’s major
dispute resolution procedures). As the Supreme Court held in Brotherhood of Railway and