August/September 2013 Fleet Discussion
[…] the issue on the apparent assumption that airline employees should have fewer rights to respond
to the abrogation or modification of their collective bargaining contracts under § 1113 than
trucking or manufacturing workers.
To be sure, the RLA is a statute designed to deter premature resort by employers or
unions to self- help, and to encourage the parties to resolve their bargaining impasses by utilizing
mediation and voluntary arbitration, as opposed to strikes and lock-outs. So, too, however, is the
NLRA, which asserts as its first finding, in 29 U.S.C. § 151: “The denial by some employers of
the right of employees to organize and the refusal by some employers to accept the procedure of
collective bargaining lead to strikes and other forms of industrial strife or unrest, which have the
intent or the necessary effect of burdening or obstructing commerce. . . .” Akin to the findings
and declarations of policy in the RLA, the NLRA further states as a declaration of national labor
policy in 29 U.S.C. § 171 a and B that:
(a) sound and stable industrial peace and the advancement of the general