August/September 2013 Fleet Discussion
[…] That is to
understand § 1113 as the functional equivalent of the major dispute resolution procedures of the
RLA. We submit that the Court should therefore recognize, just as every court to have
considered the question under the NLRA has held, that rejection or modification of a CBA,
followed by an employer’s unilateral imposition of terms and conditions, triggers the right to
strike on the part of employees.
Moreover, if the CWA were to strike, it would do so specifically in order to “maintain”
the collective bargaining agreement, as required under Section 2, First of the RLA, 45 U.S.C. §
152, First, not to undermine it. RLA Section 2, First provides: “It shall be the duty of all
carriers, their officers, agents and employees to exert every reasonable effort to make and
maintain agreements concerning rates of pay, rules and working conditions ….” Section 2, First
therefore supports the Union’s position that the Bankruptcy Court should leave all of the
provisions of the contract intact, exactly as the parties agreed to them.
In addition, Section 2, First is inextricably linked to other provisions of the RLA, which