April/May 2013 Pilot Discussion
[…] April/May 2013 Pilot Discussion

Status
Not open for further replies.
Legal Argument
A. McCaskill-Bond does not apply to the 2005 US Airways-America West merger.
As a preliminary matter, there are three reasons that McCaskill-Bond does not apply to the 2005 US Airways-America West merger and does not provide a process by which USAPA can legitimately disregard the Nicolau Award. First, McCaskill-Bond disclaims applying to airline mergers that occurred prior to December 26, 2007. 49 U.S.C. § 42112, note, § 117© (“This section shall not apply to any covered transaction involving a covered air carrier that took place before the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 26, 2007].”). Not only did the US Airways-America West merger occur long before that date, but by that date Airways had already accepted the Nicolau Award seniority list. (Doc. 14- 1 at App. 130, Doug Parker, Letter to US Airways Pilots (Dec. 20, 2007).)
Would you settle for cheeze and cookies?